SCOTLAND

 

 /// ABERDEENSHIRE

until 21 March | Various venues
In Motion Animation Festival 2015
This second edition will focus on the work of Dutch artist Hisko Hulsing alongside workshops & an open submission screening event.

 

 /// DUNDEE

until 22 March | DCA
Florian & Michael Quistrebert
See hypnotic abstract videos and paintings by collaborative French brothers Michael and Florian.

until 10 May | The McManus
Classical Art: The Legacy of the Ancients
An exhibition illustrating the enduring influence of ancient Greek & Roman culture through paintings, sculpture & more from Dundee’s fine art collection.

28 February – 31 March | Various venues
Springfest
A festival of music in Dundee.

5 March – 10 April | Cooper Gallery
Someone a long time ago, now
First solo exhibition in Scotland by Portuguese artist Hugo Canoilas featuring newly commissioned works consisting of paintings, sculptures & comics.

19 March | University of Dundee
Katherine Hamnett Lunchtime Lecture
Design in Action & Zero Waste Scotland will host Katharine Hamnett, CBE at a free public lunchtime lecture in Dundee.

 

/// EDINBURGH

until 28 February | Scottish Gallery
David Eustace: Selected Works
Photographs from the oeuvre of an artist who has worked with both passion & professional dedication for 25 years.

until 7 March | Edinburgh Printmakers
Debris and Phenomena: David Lemm
David Lemm’s first solo exhibition presenting a new body of work produced at Edinburgh Printmakers and whilst on an artist’s residency on the Isle of Eigg.

until 21 March | Ingleby Gallery
ABJAD
An exhibition of four artists who, in their sometimes sideways approach to abstraction, balance conceptual concerns with an intuitive touch.

until 29 March | Collective Gallery
Wendelien van Oldenborgh: Beauty and the Right to the Ugly
Beauty and the Right to the Ugly is a cinematic experiment examining the ambition –and failure– of utopian architecture.

until 5 April | Stills
Erich Salomon & Barbara Klemm: Leap in time
An exhibition of work by two German photojournalists documenting people, places & moments of 20th century & early 21st century in Germany & elsewhere.

until April | Summerhall
I Hate The Indifferent
The first UK show from Michele Ciacciofera featuring painting, drawing, sculpture, and photography.

until 24 May | Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
The Two Roberts: Robert Colquhoun and Robert MacBryde
Explore a retrospective of the work of  Scottish artists Robert MacBryde and Robert Colquhoun.

3 March | Codebase & Gayfield Creative Spaces
Creative Circles North/South
A casual monthly meetup for creative & tech folks to exchange ideas, discuss projects, share advice & stories over a cuppa.

1 March | Edinburgh Contemporary Crafts
Kids and Families Workshop
We are running workshops where the whole family can have a go at screen printing, pottery & enamelling.

3 – 5 March | Edinburgh College
Creative Industries Open Days
An opportunity to speak to lecturers, see the facilities available & get hands-on with some interactive activities.

8 March | The Forest Café
Inky Fingers SPEAKeasy Performers’ Group
Polish off your performance skills in a supportive group of peers with the SPEAKeasy Performers’ Group who meet monthly.

12 March | Grassmarket Community Project
Greyfriars Tartan Fashion Show
Cutting edge tartan designs from around the world will be judged by 3 fashion show judges, with the winners awarded over £1k in cash prizes.

14 March – 2 May | Talbot Rice Gallery
where language ends
Talbot Rice Gallery will be filled with coloured light & sound, as Glasgow-based artists Ross Birrell & David Harding bring together stories about exile & conflict.

20 March | Hill Street Design House
The Curiosity Shop
Exhibitors will present new work, test out ideas, products & projects from fashion to photography, apps, games & projection mapping.

10 – 25 April | Interview Room 11
Projection
Solo Exhibition by David McDiarmid.

14 April | The Bongo Club
Glug: Risky Biz
An evening of inspiration & informal networking, Glug is based around a series of talks by practitioners & entrepreneurs from different creative disciplines.

21 June | look and draw
Seeing Differently with Val Maclean
A one day workshop focused on creating dynamic & vibrant mixed media works.

throughout the year | Various
Screen Academy Scotland Courses
Professional short course training (screenwriting, cinematography, film, TV & cross-platform production & image & sound editing).

throughout the year | Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Centre
Writing Courses
Courses in Novel Writing, Poetry, Short Story Writing, and Screenwriting.

 

/// GLASGOW

27 February | CCA
Screening: Letters to Max, Eric Baudelaire
LUX Scotland presents the Scottish premiere of Letters to Max by Eric Baudelaire at The Glasgow Film Festival.

until 27 February | Six Foot Gallery
Fast Forward: Views of the Future
Five artists come together to explore the concepts of time, space, and a future reality.

until 28 February | Cyril Gerber Fine Art
John Wright: On The Edge
New and Recent Paintings, inspired by his life in Mexico, London, New York and his various expeditions to Mauritania, Eastern Ecuador and Timbuktu.

until 28 February | Shapes Of Things, White Studios
Screen Printing Class
Shapes of Things are offering a 3 hour screen printing course. Create your own design and print it on a T-Shirt or tote bag.

until 1 March | The Glad Cafe
The Kildas
In a modern day pilgrimage in search of ‘saint’ Kilda’ Deirdre Nelson celebrates the people of St Kilda in Scotland, New Zealand & Australia.

until 1 March | The Lighthouse
EMPOWERMENT – Social change through building
An exhibition which explores how building can affect social change in the developing world.

until 1 March | Various venues
Glasgow Film Festival
The 11th Glasgow Film Festival offers a packed programme of premieres, pop-up cinema events, themed screenings, discussions & performance.

until 8 March | Tramway
At Every Fading of the Stars
James Rigler shows a new body of work exploring ruins, architectural salvage and IKEA.

until 8 March | Reid Gallery
The Politics of Craft: After Ford 151
Grizedale Arts’ history of utopian failure illustrated through craft & design with work by Mark Titchner, Olivia Plender, Ryan Gander, Laure Prouvost & more.

until 14 March | CCA Intermedia Gallery
Rachel Levine: Soft Chaos
For Soft Chaos, her solo show at Intermedia Gallery, Rachel Levine will present an installation of new sculptural works.

until 15 March | CCA
Dancing in a circle is a reminder that we are part of a whole
An early overview on the collaborative and individual practice of artist & choreographer Romany Dear.

until 22 March | Tramway
Laura Aldridge: California wow!
A new installation for Tramway’s main gallery which reflects on Aldridge’s engagement with the relationship between art, craft & performance.

until 31 March | Royal Conservatoire
The Teaching Artist 1
Advance your professional skills to develop critical thinking, research, reflection and documentation skills as a teaching artist.

until 5 April | The Lighthouse
David Ross Design & Bespoke Atelier
An exhibition of new collaborative works from the studios of Bespoke Atelier and David Ross Design.

until 12 April | Street Level
Scots Jews: Identity, Belonging and the Future
Documentary photographer Judah Passow spent 2013 photographing Scotland’s Jewish community, from the Shetlands to the Borders.

1 March | The Old Hairdressers
Perm 1/5: Sonia Gavrilovic Hufton: Don’t put your shoes on my table
Recent work by Sonia Gavrilovic Hufton & the first show in ‘Perm’, a series of 5 1-night only exhibitions showing the work of Glasgow School of Art graduates.

5 March | Reid Auditorium
The GSA Public Lecture: Johnny Rodger
Newly appointed Professor Johnny Rodger will give a public lecture on symbols of justice & spaces where justice is supposed to take place.

5 – 28 March | Compass Gallery
Anna Geerdes: As far as the eye can see
Award winning graduate from Aberdeen presents her first solo exhibition with Compass, of skilful & imaginative paintings.

7 March | Glasgow Women’s Library
March of Women
A procession of women from Glasgow & beyond will spill out of Glasgow Women’s Library to celebrate the achievements of women past & present.

9 March | CCA
TalkSeePhotography
Discussions with Malcolm Dickson, Ben Harman, Ben Rush & Amanda Catto who will talk about their organisation’s activities in Scotland & beyond.

9 March | CCA
Scottish Screenwriters
Everyone is welcome at the monthly meetings from the novice to the professional.

11 March | The Briggait
Glasgow Short Film Festival: Vertical Cinema
Ten specially commissioned large-scale works by renowned experimental filmmakers & audiovisual artists, projected vertically on 35 mm celluloid.

12 – 15 March | CCA
Glasgow Short Film Festival
This year GSFF waves a fond farewell to their mother festival GFF & wanders into the faintly warmer, slightly longer days of mid-March.

13 March – 12 April | Reid Gallery
Kellenberger-White
The exhibition will showcase the identity Kellenberger-White developed for Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art in 2014.

14 March | CCA
A Wall is a Screen
As part of Glasgow Short Film Festival, A Wall is a Screen will organise unusual projections.

14 March | GoMA
Beatroot & Lace Bazaar
GoMA’s main hall will hold 75 vintage sellers (including the famous Mr Ben) & designer/makers with art & live music.

15 March | Tramway
GALA 2015 Programme: Glasgow’s Green- Imagining a sustainable city
A day of free artist-led workshops & activities exploring how the arts can contribute to a more environmental sustainability city.

16 March | CCA
Lock Up Your Daughters Filmmaking Group
Lock Up Your Daughters Filmmaking is a collective for LGBTIQ people.

18 – 22 March | The Pearce Institute
//BUZZCUT// 2015
A free five day festival of experimental performance & live art.

19 – 28 March | CCA
GLITCH 2015 Film Festival
A stunning selection of films, video art, spoken word, filmmaker Q&As, panel discussions, live music & free haircuts.

27 March – 28 February 2016 | GoMA
Ripples on the Pond
An exhibition designed as a conversation between works by women on paper & moving image.

28 March – 11 April | CCA Intermedia Gallery
Ross Hamilton Frew: Locus of Points
Ross Hamilton Frew presents drawings & compositions produced on a handmade paper stock developed at Northumbria University.

8 April – 17 May | The Arches
BEHAVIOUR Festival
Annual festival of essential live performance, now in its sixth year with an exciting roster of performers.

18 – 30 April | Reid Gallery
Catherine Street: Muscle Theory
Catherine Street showcases her most ambitious AV project to date.

29 May | The Lighthouse
Lighthouse Late
All 5 floors of The Lighthouse transform again into a late night social space, to celebrate & combine the best of design with great live music & workshops.

Tuesdays | 8pm | The Flying Duck
All The Young Nudes – Life Drawing Club
All The Young Nudes is happy to welcome you every Tuesday evening for a relaxed couple of hours sketching.

First Saturday of the month | The Lighthouse
Repair Cafe
On the first Saturday of every month our team of fixers will be on hand to help you fix your broken items, in MAKLab, Gallery One.

ongoing | The Botanics
Art Classes in the Botanics
Weekly tutored classes in Glasgow Botanic Gardens, for anyone wishing to develop their artistic abilities.

ongoing | The Hidden Lane Gallery
Margaret Watkins: The Kitchen Sink (And other classics)
A major retrospective selection of some of the classic images which established Margaret Watkins as one of the most innovative artists of the 1910s & ’20s.

 

 

 /// HELMSDALE

until 5 April | Timespan
Northern Exchange | Roxane Permar & Susan Timmins
An investigation into the legacy of the Cold War as it exists both physically in the landscape & in memory.

5 – 7 March | Timespan
TRUE NORTH Recording the Past, Present and Future
Timespan will host a multidisciplinary conference discussing best practice and new models of how to document in a remote, northern context.

 

/// HUNTLY

24 – 26 April | Outdoors
Slow Marathon
Running along the former railway route from Portsoy to Huntly; the 26 mile route was created by artist Stuart McAdam through his Lines Lost project.

 

/// LIVINGSTON

21 – 22 March | Howden Park Centre
Critical Response Process Masterclass
Scotland’s only annual training event for professionals who use drama and theatre in their work with young people.

 

 

/// SCOTLAND

until 21 April | Various venues
DigiCult Cinema Tour for Scottish Shorts
Tour of award winning shorts from DigiCult, Scotland’s internationally renowned new talent film studio, working in partnership with Hopscotch Films.

 

 

====================================================

ELSEWHERE

 

/// ENGLAND

until 31 May | Various Churches in England
A Light Shines in the Darkness
See a touring exhibition in which six artists’ films will travel to churches and cathedrals around the country.

 

/// BIRMINGHAM

19 – 29 March | Various venues
Flatpack Film Festival
Live silents, industry events, Paper Cinema, VHS seance, Roy Andersson films, freeform radio station WFMU, the joy of slime moulds & more.

 

 

/// CAMBRIDGE

1 – 28 March | New Hall Art Collection
Rowena Comrie: The Liberty of the Individual
Rowena Comrie has worked to bring into her art new thoughts & feelings seeking after a personal freedom in the aesthetic experience.

 

/// ITALY

until 7 March | Galleria Moitre
Not a position, but a proposition
For this exhibition Italian artist & activist Lavinia Raccanello sewed more than 200 black flags, each representing one of the sovereign states in the world.

 

/// LEEDS

until 1 March | The Tetley
Jerwood Drawing Prize 2014
See the national tour of the largest and longest running annual open exhibition for drawing in the UK.

 

/// LIVERPOOL

15 – 31 May | Various venues
LOOK/15 Festival
LOOK/15 is Liverpool’s premier Photographic Festival.

 

/// LONDON

until 28 February | Tenderpixel
M/Other Tongue
Exhibition of works by Anna Barham, Olivier Castel, Iñaki Garmendia, Mónica Restrepo, Katarina Zdjelar.

until 3 March | Venue tbc
Film Theory: Experimental ethnographic and documentary film
Engage with the politics of image making in this eight week evening course, lead by Anthropologist Barbara Knorpp.

until 21 March | dalla Rosa Gallery
Catrin Morgan: Relay
Catrin Morgan’s second solo exhibition at dalla Rosa.

until 13 March | Unit Gallery
Or Type Exhibition
Or Type will exhibit a selection of work in Unit Editions’ new gallery space.

until 27 March | 14 Taviton Street
Practical Documentary Filmmaking   
Learn how to shoot, edit & structure your shots to to complete a 15-minute video project.

8 – 10 May | Location tba
Spin London
Discover the ultimate urban cycle show.

 

/// MANCHESTER

until 15 March | Cornerhouse
Playtime
A group show featuring international artists, musicians & filmmakers to celebrate the life of the Cornerhouse before its move to its new First Street location.

28 February – 1 March | MadLab
Game Dev 101 Level 2
Game Dev 101 Level 2 is a two-day course that will take you through the fundamentals of creating videogames completely from scratch.

17 March | MadLab
Bid Writing with Laura H. Drane
Every stage of the bid-writing process from identifying funds to delivering a winning bid will be covered as well as practical dos and don’ts.

 

/// NOTTINGHAM

until 6 June | Reactor
Reactor Halls 2015
Live performance, film & music events curated by Reactor & featuring Dirty Electronics, Benedict Drew, Rammel Club, Jenny Moore & Graham Dunning.

 

/// RUTHIN

8 March | Ruthin Craft Centre
Craft and Concept
Roz Hawksley, Tabitha Moses & Alana Tyson consider their use of textiles; a panel discussion led by curator, artist & writer Melanie Miller.

 

 

/// WALSALL

until 19 April | The New Art Gallery Walsall
Sikander Pervez
Sikander Pervez has created brand new sculptures for his first solo exhibition in the United Kingdom.

 

 

///

Do you want your event added here? Read this blog to find out how.